Home ADCC News Striker’s Cup 19 Weights, Results, Suspensions and Staff

Striker’s Cup 19 Weights, Results, Suspensions and Staff


From New Jersey State Athletic Control Board:

EVENT-
Amateur Class B Muay Thai and Glory rules kickboxing
Saturday, March 25, 2017

Strikezone Promotions
Striker’s Cup 19
Aloft Hotel Mount Laurel
Elixir Ballroom
558 Fellowship Road
Mount Laurel

STAFF-
Referees Scott Colon and James Smith
Judges Vincent Sinclair, Donnie Carolei and Eric Colon
Ringside Physician Dr. Steven Oxler
Medical Inspector Steve Cirone
Timekeeper Fred Blumstein
Scorekeeper Ellen Rubin
Inspectors Hayward Reeder, Rob Suchocki, Henry Krawiec and Jay Esperon

BOUTS-

1
Ref Colon
Glory
160
Peter Antoine (#to be issued) of TSMMA
vs
Konstantin Avdashchenko (152-007) of Coban
Antoine (156)    Avdaschenko (154.4)
Avdashchenko wins by TKO referee stoppage at 0:27 of round three
Antoine suspended 60 days/14 no contact for TKO
Antoine suspended indefinitely pending review of hospital evaluation

2
Ref Colon
Thai
145
Albert Kim (152-009) of Cool Hearts
vs.
Will Russell (152-004) of Mercer-Bucks Thai
Kim (144.6)    Russell (140.8)
Kim wins by unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28

3
Ref Smith
Glory
142 ‎
Christian McAuley (152-176) of TSMMA
vs.
Alistair McDonald (148-576) of Semper Fi
‎McAuley (141.8)   McDonald (140.2)
After three rounds, this bout is ruled a  majority draw 28-28, 28-28, 29-27 (Colon)

4
Ref Smith
Thai
180
Anthony Bryson (124-782) of Hands Up
vs.
Dan Ciccaglione (130-345) of Tristate
Bryson (180.2)    Ciccaglione (178.8)
Bryson wins via TKO physician stoppage at 1:02 of round one
Ciccaglione suspended 60 days/14 days no contact for TKO

5
Ref Colon
Thai
130
Pedro Saldana (149-546) of Coban
vs.
Alex Chiguil (152-010) of Mercer-Bucks Thai
Saldana (127.6)    Chiguil(131)
Chiguil wins a split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28, 28-29 (Sinclair)

6
Ref Colon
Thai
190
Troy Stevens (151-761) of Camp Strike Out
vs.
Jason Somers (105-324) of TriState
Stevens (191)    Somers (190.2)
Somers wins by TKO referee stoppage at 1:13 of round two
Stevens suspended 60 days/14 no contact for TKO‎

7
Ref Colon
Thai
164
Kelvin Tran (151-982) of Coban
vs.
Matt Harker (108-037) Tri State
Tran (160.8)    Harker (163)
Tran wins a split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28, 27-30 (Carolei)

8
Ref Smith
Glory rules
265
Jorge Rivera (145-444) of TSMMA
vs.
Adam Timberlake (131-858) of Ironbound
Rivera (258)    Timberlake (253.6)
Rivera wins a split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28, 28-29 (Carolei)

9
Ref Colon
Thai
135
Aaron Rhoades (152-008) of Stay Fly
vs.
Kasaun Tramel (148-165) of TriState
Both weighed 135.6
Rhoades wins a split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28, 28-29 (Sinclair)

10
Ref Smith
Thai rules
215
Ian Allston (144-343) of Semper Fi
vs.
Geno Marquis (111-789) of Cool Hearts
Allston (216)    Marquis (210.2)
Marquis wins via split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28, 28-29 (Sinclair)

11 ‎
Ref Smith
Thai rules
205
Mike Rakay (130-111) of Stay Fly
vs.
Shamus Sheehan (148-088) of Semper Fi
Rakay (205)   Sheehan (204)‎
Rakay wins by TKO referee stoppage at 1:03 of round three‎
Sheehan suspended 60 days /14 days no contact for TKO

 



Source link