Home ADCC News RIZIN FF 4 – 12/29 & 31/2016: Hotta to replace Kandori to...

RIZIN FF 4 – 12/29 & 31/2016: Hotta to replace Kandori to face Gabi Garcia on NYE


Amanda Lucas (L) vs. Yumiko Hotta’s (R)

Shinou Kandori broke her rib during the training. She is out of the fight against Gabi Garcia on New Year’s Eve and will be replaced by another pro-wrestler named Yumiko Hotta.

Hotta is turning 50 on January 10th.

Yes she is two years younger than Kandori. And she did MMA fight in 2012 but just Kandori, she is not exactly an active fighter. She is very active a pro-wrestler but that doesn’t mean so much in MMA.

On top of this, Kandori used to be a national class judo-ka. Sure Hotta did train under Kyokushin Karata world champ Makoto Nakamura before joining All Japan Women’s Wrestling but that was back in 1985.

But either way the entire world already knows Garcia is going to win this fight.

But this fight was not about winning or losing it’s about a former popular pro-wrestler who used to be a senator is trying MMA at age 52. Now this entire story is gone and this actually means, also for the general Japanese TV audience, this fight is totally gone.

Cygames Presents:
RIZIN FIGHTING WORLD GRAND-PRIX 2016
December 29th & 31st
At Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Doors Open – 13:30
Fight Starts – 15:00

Confirmed Cards (Subject to Change) :

29th –

RIZIN FIGHTING WORLD GRAND-PRIX Openweight Tournament Quarter-Final 5 min / 2R (Ext 1R)
Mirko Cro Cop (Croatia / Cro Cop Top Team) vs Wanderlei Silva (Brazil)

RIZIN FIGHTING WORLD GRAND-PRIX Openweight Tournament Quarter-Final 5 min / 2R (Ext 1R)
Shane Carwin (USA / Grudge Training Center) vs Amir Aliakbari (Iran / AKA Thailand)

RIZIN FIGHTING WORLD GRAND-PRIX Openweight Tournament Quarter-Final 5 min / 2R (Ext 1R)
Valentin Moidavsky (Russia / Union MMA Of Russia) vs Szymon Bajor (Poland / KSW)

RIZIN FIGHTING WORLD GRAND-PRIX Openweight Tournament Quarter-Final 5 min / 2R (Ext 1R)
Kaido “BARUTO” Hoovelson (Estonia) vs Tsuyoshi “TK” Kosaka (Japan / Alliance-Square)

Women’s 57.15 Kg & Under Bout 5 min / 3R
Kanako Murata (Japan / Independent) vs Rin Nakai (Japan / Pancrae Venus)

Lightweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Satoru Kitaoka (Japan / Lotus Setagaya – Paraestra Yokohama) vs Daron Cruickshank (USA / Michigan Top Team)

Lightweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Kazuyuki Miyata (Japan / BRAVE) vs Andy Souwer (Holland / Team Souwer)

60 Kg & Under bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R
Yuki Motoya (Japan / CM IMPACT) vs Alan Nascimento (Brazil / Chute Boxe Academy)

68 Kg & Under Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R
Yusuke Yachi (Japan / KRAZY BEE) vs Mario Sismundo (Philippines)

Women’s 48 Kg & Under Bout 5 min / 3R
Kanna Asakura (Japan / Paraestra Matsudo) vs Alyssa Garcia (USA / CSW)

31st –

65.8 Kg / 145.06 lbs & Under Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R, 3R
Tatsuya Kawajiri (Japan / T-BLOOD) vs Kron Gracie (Brazil / Kron Gracie Jiu-jitsu)

62 Kg / 136.68 lbs & Under Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R, 3R
Erson Yamamoto (Japan / GSA) vs Hideo Tokoro (Japan / Reversal Gym Musashi Kosugi Tokoro Plus)

Women’s 49 Kg / 108.02 lbs & Under Bout 5 miin / 3R
Miyu Yamamoto (Japan / Independent) vs Andy Nguyen (USA / Karate Mafia)

67 Kg / 147.7 lbs & Under Bout 3 min / 3R
Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (USA / Mcap Ocala) vs Minoru “Philip” Kimura (Brazil / Fighting Kairos – My Way Gym)

Women’s Bout 5 min / 3R
Gabi Garcia (Brazil / Babalu Iron Gym) vs Shinobu Kandori (Japan / LLPW-X)

82 Kg & Under Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R
Hayato “Mach” Sakurai (Japan / Mach Dojo) vs Wataru Sakata (Japan / Independent)

58 Kg & Under 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2R
Kizaemon Saiga (Japan / Me, We) vs Dillin West (South Africa)

Confirmed Fighters:
RENA (Japan / Cesar Gym)
Tatsumitsu Wada (Japan / Yoshida Dojo)

 

report by Shu Hirata
photo courtesy of Bout Review (
www.boutreview.com)

 



Source link